Attempt of 4D-IGRT by Volume Matching Method of 4D-CBCT and Therapy Planning CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shinichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50463724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅垣 菊男  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40643193)
高尾 聖心  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10614216)
松浦 妙子  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90590266)
宮本 直樹  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00552879)
西岡 健太郎  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (80463743)
木下 留美子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70507582)
加藤 徳雄  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80572495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療 / 粒子線治療 / 陽子線治療 / 動体追跡装置 / 四次元放射線治療 / 4D-CT / 4D-CBCT / 医学物理(学) / 医学物理(学) / 4次元CT / CBCT / ゲーティング照射 / コーンビームCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conduct research using 2 axis of diagnostic X-ray fluoroscope that consist real-time tumour-tracking (RTRT) system installed in a proton beam treatment gantry. With the use of the system, we conduct a research aimed constructing a 4D-IGRT radiotherapy system that can treat cancer in consideration of spatial and temporal fluctuations and also respiratory movement of tumors. Four-dimensional cone beam CT (4D-CBCT) image is obtained from the fluoroscopic image of the RTRT system. From the 4D-CBCT image group composed of a plurality of respiratory phases, a CT image that represent the same respiratory phase as the CT image used for the treatment plan is selected. We develop an advanced real time image guidance system aiming marker-less 4D-RT using selected CBCT image and its source image.