Development of novel imaging biomarker using highly-sensitive tau PET probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Nobuyuki  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40361076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Katsutoshi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241631)
TASHIRO Manabu  東北大学, サイクロトロンRIセンター, 教授 (00333477)
Research Collaborator HARADA Ryuichi
FURUMOTO Shozo
KUDO Yukitsuka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / PET / タウ / モノアミン酸化酵素 / グリオーシス / 認知症 / 画像診断 / アストロサイト / 痴呆 / 神経科学 / 放射線 / 脳神経疾患 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longitudinal 18F-THK5351 PET studies were conducted in patients with Alzheimer's disease. In patients with Alzheimer's disease, significant radiotracer retention was observed in the frequent areas of neurofibrillary tangle formation. The amount and spatial extension of radiotracer binding was closely associated with clinical severity and progression of dementia. Significant THK5351 retention was also observed in the globus pallidus and midbrain of patients with progressive supranuclear palsy. THK5351 retention in the basal ganglia was additionally observed in healthy control subjects and associated with radiotracer binding to monoamine oxidase B. Imaging-autopsy correlation analysis revealed that THK5351 retention was associated with both paired helical filament of tau and astrogliosis in the brain.