Basic research for clinical application of next generation multiparticle therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hideyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50235222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼尻 晴子 (橋井晴子)  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (00712845)
水本 斉志  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20512388)
奥村 敏之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50241815)
大西 かよ子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60529832)
石川 仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70344918)
松本 孔貴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70510395)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 陽子線治療 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 放射線治療 / 陽子線 / 中性子線 / 中性子 / 放射線腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The translational research in terms of cell survival mechanism and sensitizing effects, exploratory for optimum combination by 2 types of particle therapy, which have different cytotoxic mechanism, were carried out in this study. We found a morphological difference in cells between X-ray and proton therapy combined with cisplatinum. For using analysis on radiation physics, proton therapy showed less normal tissue dose and volume in esophageal and lung cancer patients. In addition, risk of development of secondary cancer were reduced by proton therapy in comparison of X-ray therapy. During this period, we have started 3 clinical trials.