Regulation of radiation sensitivity by a pathway linking DNA repair with cell-cycle control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (40200133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 放射線感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand mechanisms that affect radiation sensitivity by linking DNA repair with cell-cycle control, we investigated a role of Rad54B, the protein involved in homologous recombination and p53-mediated G1/S checkpoints, in G0/G1 progression. Our studies revealed that Rad54B promotes expression of cyclin D1 by forming an autonomous regulatory loop with E2F1 and c-Jun and defines timing of the exit from quiescence.