Radiosensitization based on intracellular redox control in cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takashi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 名誉教授 (40143937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田渕 圭章  富山大学, 研究推進機構 研究推進総合支援センター, 教授 (20322109)
松谷 裕二  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (50255858)
小川 良平  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60334736)
趙 慶利  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (90313593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスルファサラジン / 幹細胞 / 放射線 / 放射線治療 / 活性酸素 / 温熱 / 大気圧プラズマ / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死 / がん幹細胞 / グルタチオン / 過酸化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfasalazine (SSZ) is an inhibitor of the cystine-glutamate antiporter known to reduce intracellular glutathione level and increase cellular oxidative stress, giving its anti-tumor potential. SSZ enhanced radiation-induced apoptosis in Molt-4 cells via the involvement of both intrinsic and extrinsic apoptotic pathways. In addition, to understand characteristics of stem cells, the immortalized human amniotic mesenchymal cells (iHAMs) and immortalized human amniotic epithelial cells (iHAEs) were utilized. To reveal response of these cells against X-rays and hydrogen peroxide, intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS), cell viability, and apoptois were examined. Intracellular ROS level significantly increased in iHAMs after treatment, consequently cell viability also significantly decreased in iHAMs, but not in iHAEs. Radiation-induced apoptosis was also higher in iHAMs. Furthermore, proteins related to oxidative stress were also determined and detailed mechanism was discussed.