Evaluation of fertility preservation and perspective on prognostic prediction using both functional and morphological MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Kaori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90135484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木戸 晶  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80595710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords婦人科画像診断 / MRI / 子宮蠕動 / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮体癌 / 子宮機能 / 妊孕能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, fertility preserved treatment and personalized treatment are highly required. In the field of gynecologic diagnostic imaging, our objectives were as follows: 1)construction of uterine functional evaluation using MRI, 2) Diagnosis of gynecologic malignancy by both morphological and functional imaging, including perspective on prognostic prediction, 3) new MR imaging contrast and construction of MR parameters. As a results, we could get the factors that improve diagnostic accuracy for gynecologic cancer and factors that will predict patients’ prognosis. Those results may lead to multicenter study for getting for useful information for both patients and physicians.