Elucidation of reoxygenation and energy metabolism in radiotherapy for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Masayuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40377669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 太郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00747602)
芝本 雄太  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20144719)
河合 辰哉  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70597822)
杉江 愛生  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80509258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療 / 再酸素化 / 解糖系代謝 / 電子スピン共鳴画像 / 再酸素 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the relationship between local oxygen partial pressure and energy metabolism in the tumor, electron paramagnetic resonance imaging (EPRI) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) with hyperpolarized [1-13C] pyruvate were performed.
SCCVII and HT29 solid tumors were imaged by EPRI and 13C-MRI using hyperpolarized [1-13C] pyruvate. The effect of a single dose of 5 Gy irradiation on the pO2 and metabolism was also investigated by sequential imaging of EPRI and 13C-MRI in HT29 tumors. In vivo studies revealed SCCVII tumor had a significantly larger hypoxic fraction compared to HT29 tumor. The flux of pyruvate-to-lactate conversion was also higher in SCCVII than HT29. The lactate-to-pyruvate ratio in hypoxic regions 24 hours after 5-Gy irradiation was significantly higher than those without irradiation in HT29 tumor. The in vitro study showed an increase in extracellular acidification rate after irradiation.