| Project/Area Number |
15H04911
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Umeda Izumi, O. 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (40160791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋元 哲夫 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (10261851)
藤井 博史 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (80218982)
高橋 秀依 帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10266348)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHINO Takayuki 国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 病棟医長 (20469969)
KURIHARA Hiroaki 国立がん研究センター, 中央病院・放射線診断科, 医長 (20264674)
HAMAMICHI Shusei 国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター・機能診断開発分野, 特任研究員 (60721686)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 核医学 / 内用療法 / radiotheranostics / イメージング / がん / リポソーム / DDS / 錯体化学 / 核医学治療 / theranostics / がん治療 / 放射性医薬品 / 核医学(PETを含む) / セラノスティック / 核医学(PETを含む) / 放射線治療 / 放射性核種 / Y-90 / Cu-64 / 難治癌 / 転移 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We devised a new strategy that attain high tumor accumulation, as well as rapid background clearance, especially from the liver, by combination of liposomes and coordination chemistry in nuclear medicine field. Both diagnostic and therapeutic radionuclides were encapsulated in liposomes with high efficiency, showing the possibility as the platform of radio-theranostics. In addition, in various tumor models, the requirement to balance the quick clearance from the normal tissues with high tumor accumulation was clarified. We also found that that liposomal tumor accumulation and curative effect had high correlation. It would be greatly advanced for clinical application.