| Project/Area Number |
15H04912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2016-2017) Hiroshima University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishio Teiji 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40415526)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
株木 重人 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00402777)
小澤 修一 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 特任准教授 (20360521)
中村 哲志 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医学物理士 (20638374)
阿蘇 司 富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (30290737)
中川 恵一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80188896)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 医学物理学 / 粒子線治療 / 陽子線CTシステム / 陽子線体内レンジ計算精度 / 陽子線治療システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, proton therapy for cancer with high precision can be provided by research and development of proton CT imaging system. We developed the function of proton beam measurement using plastic and BGO scintillator detector, proton CT image reconstruction algorithm, dose calculation on proton CT image. Proton CT imaging system was constructed by integration of those developed functions. We carried out experiment of proton beam irradiation with 70 and 200 MeV energies to various types of subjects, data acquisition and analysis for proton CT imaging. As a result, 3-D proton CT imaging of various types of subjects was achieved using the developed system. Deterioration of the 3-D proton CT image caused by Coulomb multiple scattering effect of proton beam in subject was evaluated by use of Monte Carlo calculation and observed around the edges of the subjects.