high-precision neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Teshima Teruki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 放射線腫瘍科主任部長 (40136049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 秀典  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (90601120)
井岡 達也  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (70501815)
小西 浩司  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60457017)
上田 悦弘  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他(移行) (80643486)
出水 祐介  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50452496)
皆巳 和賢  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (90634593)
沼崎 穂高  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70403011)
冨田 裕彦  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任部長 (60263266)
佐藤 克俊  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (20589650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高精度放射線治療 / 膵臓癌 / VMAT / がん転移 / IMRT / 術前化学放射線療法 / 放射線治療学 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding medical physics approach in neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy for pancreas cancer, appropriate irradiation area was evaluated to keep enough irradiation dose in the main target of retropancreatic area (PL) including celiac artery (CeA) and superior mesenteric artery(SMA). For this area, VMAT was planned with enough safety margin and dose. 4DCT showed most stable respiratory variation in its position. Regarding biological approach, in vitro, cell killing effect and metastasis inhibitory effect for pancreatic cancer cells with various anti-cancer agents were evaluated. Gemcitabine inhibited the metastatic potential significantly compared with control. Regarding clinical approach, VMAT was introduced for 33 pancreatic cancer patients in neoadjuvant setting since July 2017. There was no significant adverse event so far. We could reduce irradiation dose significantly to gastrointestinal tract outside irradiation field, using new methods we had developed.