Standardization of scanning parameters for brain PET and whole-body oncology PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
Senda Michio  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター研究所, 副所長 (00216558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Keiichi  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (60393344)
ITO Kengo  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 放射線診療部, 部長 (70184653)
TERAUCHI Takashi  公益財団法人がん研究会有明病院, 核医学部, 部長 (80392348)
Research Collaborator IKARI Yasuhiko
AKAMATSU Go
NISHIDA Hiroyuki
OHNISHI Akihito
YAMANE Tomohiko
IWATSUBO Takeshi
ODA Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / 標準化 / ファントム / アミロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quality and quantitative capability of PET images depend on the PET camera model and the scanning methods and parameters. With regard to the brain FDG and amyloid imaging and the whole-body oncology FDG-PET, we have determined phantom test procedures and phantom image criteria that would allow determination of PET scanning parameters and acquisition of PET images of sufficient quality for patient diagnosis. This was applied to multi-center PET studies and provided qualified and harmonized PET images from the participating PET imaging sites. These phantom procedures and criteria were adopted by the Japanese Society of Nuclear Medicine (JSNM) as the standardized PET scanning protocol and as the criteria for the JSNM PET imaging site qualification program, which was used by other PET centers for various projects.