Induction of thyme epithelial cells from iPS cells and application to allogenic transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Seino Ken-ichiro  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20312845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 はるか  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (70392181)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫制御 / 免疫寛容 / 再生医学 / 胸腺 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transplantation grafts generated from allogeneic induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) could be rejected by recipient immune system. In this study, we aimed to generate functional thymic epithelial cells (TECs) to regulate recipient immune response and prolong iPSC-derived allograft survival. We established iPSC line expressing mouse Foxn1 (Foxn1-iPSC) and novel TEC induction protocol. After stepwise differentiation of Foxn1-iPSC, significantly larger population of cells expressed TEC-related surface molecules, such as EpCAM, DLL4, Ly51 and UEA-1, compared with using parental iPSC line. EpCAM positive and negative cells were sorted individually and transplanted under the kidney capsule of Nude mice. 6 weeks after transplantation, T cell proportion in peripheral blood of mice received EpCAM positive graft was significantly higher than that of EpCAM negative graft recipient. These data suggested functional TECs were induced by our newly established cell line and TEC induction method.