Analysis of carcinogenesis in hepatocellular carcinoma using Nrf2-p62 double knock out mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田渕 克彦  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20546767)
蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
内田 文彦  筑波大学, 附属病院, 医員 (70736008)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsp62 / Nrf2 / p62 / 肝臓癌 / 癌 / オートファジー / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated Nrf2-p62 double knock out mouse. Nrf2 is a transcription factor against oxidative stress . p62 is a substrate of selective autophagy. The liver of this mouse showed at first NAFLD and NASH, then finally turn into hepatocellular carcinoma. We found p62 deficient MEF showed resistance to apoptosis. Nrf2-p62 DKO cell showed reduction of phagocytic capacity of hepatic Kupffer cell (macrophage). By using clinical samples, immunohistochemical analysis of p62、LC3-A・B expression in normal tissue with carcinoma was performed. The p62、LC3-A・B expression group showed significantly poor prognosis analyzed by Kaplan mere curve and log rank test. The LC3-A・B expression group showed significantly poor prognosis analyzed by Cox's proportional hazard regression model. From above results we discussed the cause of carcinogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma by p62 deficiency and oxidative stress accumulation.