Innovative Preservation of Steatotic Liver Grafts using Carbon Monoxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uemoto Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 浩一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90523118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臓器保存 / 脂肪肝 / 一酸化炭素 / 水素 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / Medical Gas / 灌流保存 / 肝移植 / 虚血再灌流 / 高圧気相保存 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 高圧気相保存法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the toxicity of carbon monoxide (CO), the research was not permitted in our animal center, we tried to get our own laboratory, obtained, and started the research. However, we’re supposed to equip a powerful draft chamber with exhaust duct to the top of the building, so that the circumstances were ready in the last year of the study period. We obtained promising results in fatty liver preservation by hyperbaric CO+O2, however, the time was over before getting significant results. During the preparation of laboratory/ equipments, subnormothermic machine perfusion (SMP) preservation, as well as non-toxic materials were investigated, including hydrogen gas (H2), human atrial natriuretic peptide (hANP) and recombinant AT-III. We already published significant protection in preservation of severe steatotic livers by SMP. We also demonstrated the efficacy of H2 against hepatic ischemia/reperfusion, hANP, and rAT-III in DCD liver grafts, all of which are now ready to publication.