Development of nucleic acid therapy using rapid acting DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 正樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 核酸医療 / 核酸治療 / KRAS変異 / 大腸癌 / 光治療 / ICG / バイオテクノロジー / DDS / 癌治療 / 抗癌剤 / 膵癌 / 核酸 / 消化器癌 / 動物モデル / 全身デリバリー / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Super carbonate apatite particles incorporating miR-29b-1-5p was effective to pancreatic cancer cells, while miR-4689 was not so effective to pancreatic cancer cells. sCA could lower interstitial fluid pressure (IFP) at the tumor stroma via integrin mediated mechanism. EPR related molecules hydroxyperoxidase, TNF α, nicotine were also affected. This led to efficient accumulation of anti-tumor agents or light sensitizer ICG in the tumor tissues by sCA injection alone. sCA-ICG is thought to be a good candidate for the photodynamic therapy. PEGylation of sCA did not realize improvement of stealth effect or increased tumor uptake. Finally we could make up a novel DDS device that does not accumulate in liver, yet does accumulate abundantly in tumor only with 10% amount of nucleic acid when compared to sCA. This would facilitate nucleic acid medicine in near future.