Spacial and temporal comics analysis dissolve the evolution and heterogeneity in ESCC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mimori Koshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 祐一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
宮野 悟  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
山本 健  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
伊藤 隆司  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90201326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCRT治療感受性(抵抗性) / evolution / 次世代シークエンサー / メチル化 / 食道癌 / 食道がん / LRP1B / LDL受容体 / APOBEC / SNP / オミックス解析 / multi regional analysis / Bioinformatics / エピゲノム解析 / 多様性 / methylation / clonality / CCFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent trends of the current research field of cancer evolution in the world compels us to shift from basic research to engender the results to forge the more clinical outcome. We treated CRT for 28 cases of esophageal cancer (EC) cases, fourteen cases were resistant to the treatment. In 4 out of 14 resistant tumors, we implemented the multi-sampling analysis of 4-6 specimens from pre-CRT tumors and post treatment recurrent tumors for applying to NGS analysis. Consequently, we discovered the recurrence specific evolutional phylogenic tree of evolution, the recurrence specific mutation signatures and the specific copy number aberration observed especially in recurrent tumors. Thanks to this grant, we could discover one of the approaches to connect the basic knowledge of the cancer evolution to the clinical works. In addition, we conducted the methylation analysis of 99 cases of primary EC, and identified a methylation associated mutated gene.