Dissecting pancreatic cancer cell evolution at single cell level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Keisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00323569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武部 貴則  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 教授 (20612625)
谷口 英樹  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / オルガノイド / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is a refractory cancer with extremely poor prognosis because it has poor characteristic clinical symptoms and it is very difficult to detect early. Even when treatment is performed patient with pancreatic cancer exhibit a high recurrence rate and metastasis rate.
In this study, we developed an in vitro culture system capable of reproducing pancreatic cancer microenvironments with the aim of understanding and controlling the process from the development of pancreatic cancer to acquisition of drug resistance ability and acquisition of metastatic potential. We succeeded in extracting multiple candidate molecules possibly involved in the resistance to treatment against anticancer drugs and possibly involved in intercellular interaction between cancer stem cells and microenvironment.