Project/Area Number |
15H04926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Minoru 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50197513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 篤 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20376734)
落合 高徳 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20447486)
田中 真二 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
伴 大輔 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40376736)
小野 宏晃 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60466901)
藍原 有弘 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (90451939)
松村 聡 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40463921)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 膵臓癌 / 胆道癌 / 集学的治療 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / 分子標的マーカー / 膵癌 / 胆管癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / 合成致死性 / 肝胆膵領域癌 / 希少癌 / 肝癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research has been focused on hepatocellular, biliary, and pancreatic cancer, which are already known to be intractable diseases. Our institute possesses lots of bioresearch materials of resected cancer tissues, enabling to perform large-scale analysis. We are also trying to figure out novel findings associated with pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors, which are recognized to be rare and difficult to treat. Recently, we have published literature about clinical significance of new treatments and biological markers of susceptibility of drug therapy in hepatocellular and pancreatic cancer. In addition, we have demonstrated significant bilogical marker related to disease prognosis and novel mechanism which can leads to understanding of cancer progressing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝胆膵領域癌は早期発見や確定診断が困難であるだけでなく、腫瘍の生物学的悪性度が高い特徴を有する。そのため年々死亡数も増加傾向にあり肝胆膵領域癌は固形癌の中で難治性癌であり、さらなる新規治療薬の開発が必要な状況である。我々はいままで手術標本から得られたゲノム情報を中心としたさまざまな解析により新規治療薬の開発を推進し、また有用となる治療ターゲットを報告してきた。今後もさらなる基礎研究を推進し、新規治療薬の開発に加え、抗がん剤感受性や疾患予測など新規バイオマーカーの探索も推し進め難治癌である肝胆膵領域癌や、希少疾患である神経内分泌腫瘍に関する研究を介して医療へ貢献する。