| Project/Area Number |
15H04927
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永橋 昌幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30743918)
松田 康伸 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
小林 隆 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
五十嵐 道弘 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50193173)
坂田 純 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (70447605)
味岡 洋一 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
小杉 伸一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Komatsu Masaaki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90356254)
| Research Collaborator |
Sarah Spiegel バージニア州立大学, 教授
Hylemon Phillip B. バージニア州立大学, 教授
Takabe Kazuaki Roswell Park Cancer Institution, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 脂質メディエーター / 胆道外科学 / 膵臓外科学 / ダブルノックアウトマウス / リンパ管新生 / 細胞外基質 / リンパ管浸潤 / CRISPR/Cas9 / B/6系マウス / 細胞増殖能 / 胆道癌 / 膵癌 / 転移能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a method to measure sphingosine-1-phosphate levels in the interstitial fluid that bathes cancer cells in the tumor microenvironment, and reported that high levels of sphingosine-1-phosphate exist in the tumor interstitial fluid. Importantly, sphingosine-1-phosphate can be secreted from cancer cells and non-cancer components such as immune cells and vascular/lymphatic endothelial cells in the tumor microenvironment. We elucidate the roles of sphingosine-1-phosphate in the interaction between cancer and non-cancer cells in tumor microenvironment, and discuss future possibilities for targeted therapies against sphingosine-1-phosphate signaling for cancer patients.