Investigation of biological basis of GSK3beta-targeted therapy and its translation to colorectal cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MINAMOTO Toshinari  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50239323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 知治  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30397210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40194170)
SOGA Tomoyoshi  慶応義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
SEIO Kohshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (20313356)
Research Collaborator DOMOTO Takahiro  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (80635540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸がん / 病態 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the biological role of glycogen synthase kinase (GSK)3β in colorectal cancer (CRC) progression by focusing on the distinct metabolic profile and micro(mi)-RNA. Expression of GSK3β was increased in 70% of clinical CRC tumors, which was associated inversely with expression of tumor suppressive let-7 miRNA but not with activation of K-ras or Src oncoprotein. Metabolic analysis of GSK3β in CRC cells and tumors found that GSK3β was responsible for tumor-promoting aberrant metabolism. For translation of GSK3β-targeted therapy to cancer treatment, we also conducted preliminary studies on cancer therapeutic effects of GSK3β-inhibiting seed compounds.