Development and clinical application of a novel method for the detection of circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Konno Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (00138033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 良浩  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00397390)
神谷 欣志  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324361)
菊池 寛利  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70397389)
Research Collaborator Ozaki Yusuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教
Hirotsu Amane  浜松医科大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / 非染色 / 蛍光位相顕微鏡 / 消化器癌 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 転移 / 定量位相顕微鏡 / 機械学習 / 癌 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cells (CTCs) are used as a liquid biopsy target in cancer patients. In this study, we sought to develop a novel CTC detection method using quantitative phase microscopy (QPM) and computer vision technologies for pattern recognition based on the morphological features of live cells. We observed white blood cells (WBCs) and cancer cell line cells by QPM without staining, and successfully differentiated WBCs from cell lines. We applied our image recognition methods to the cells flowing in the chamber, and properly differentiated WBCs from cell line cells flowing in the chamber. Finally, cell fractions suspicious of CTCs were detected in blood samples of tumor bearing mice and cancer patients.