| Project/Area Number |
15H04930
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Doki Yuichiro 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀧口 修司 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00301268)
宮崎 安弘 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00571390)
黒川 幸典 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10470197)
山崎 誠 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50444518)
高橋 剛 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50452389)
柳本 喜智 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 消化器外科医長 (70645085)
宮田 博志 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (80362713)
牧野 知紀 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (80528620)
新野 直樹 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10724122)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANGAWA Kenji 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター (00112417)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | グレリン / 抗炎症 / 手術侵襲 / 高齢者 / 抗炎症効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Basic research revealed that DAMP model would befit the animal model for targeting the anti-inflammatory mechanism of ghrelin rather than the LPS model which showed remarkable high IL-6 concentration in blood. With regard to human researches, we started the two clinical randomized trial of continuous ghrelin administration. One is for patients with esophagectomy and the other is for geriatric patients with total gastrectomy. These trials could optimize the method of ghrelin administration for exerting the anti-inflammatory effect. The last achievement of this study was identifying the association between active ghrelin concentration and the value of choline-esterase, which corresponded to liver function and obesity.