Elucidation of a novel evasive adaptation mechanism against antiangiogenic treatment in colorectal cancer cells
Project/Area Number |
15H04931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2016-2017) The University of Tokushima (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Shigetada 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (40304513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増田 清士 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (00457318)
二川 健 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (20263824)
Research Collaborator |
TOMIDA Chisato 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部・栄養生命科学教育部
YANO Chisato 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部・栄養生命科学教育部
AIBARA Kana 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部・栄養生命科学教育部
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | VEGF / VEGF受容体 / 悪性進展 / VEGF分子標的薬 / 浸潤 / 悪性転換 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 悪性腫瘍化 / 分子標的薬抵抗性 / がん悪性化 / 浸潤転移 / VEGF-R / 分子標的薬 / がん細胞の悪性転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
VEGF- and its receptor (VEGF-R)-targeted anti-angiogenic therapies are important treatments for colorectal cancer. However, there is increasing evidence that VEGF/VEGF-R inhibitors promote the adaptive and evasive resistance of tumor cells to the therapies. How the cancer cells become resistant remains unclear. We elucidated that VEGF/VEGF-R blockers directly act on tumor cells independently of anti-angiogenic effects, resulting in induction of receptor switching to activate the evasive adaptation. We further found several agents that effectively blocked the evasive mechanism.