Induction of tumor-suppressing pancreatic stellate cell subpopulation by pancreatic cancer microenvironment reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 重隆  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00529802)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 膵星細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 膵癌間質reprogramming / 腫瘍抑制性膵星細胞 / desmoplasia / 抗線維化薬 / 膵癌 / reprogramming
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified subpopulation of CD51 highly expressed pancreatic stellate cells as tumor-promoting pancreatic stellate cells and CD146 highly expressed pancreatic stellate cells as tumor-suppressing pancreatic stellate cells. Endo180 expressed on pancreatic stellate cells was found to be associated with local invasion mechanism as a leading cell of tumor-promoting pancreatic stellate cells. Furthermore, we identified autophagy was involved in the activation of pancreatic stellate cells. In the mouse model, suppression of autophagy of pancreatic stellate cells reduced tumor development and metastasis. From these results, we clarified the possibility of a new treatment strategy by reprogramming cancer microenvironment.