The role of extracellular vesicles in development of metastasis of gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Otsuji Eigo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 大輔  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20347446)
塩崎 敦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40568086)
小松 周平  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40578978)
小西 博貴  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (00448739)
有田 智洋  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00756794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsexosome / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腹水 / ファイブロネクチン-1 / ラミニンガンマ-1 / エクソソーム / 胃十二指腸外科学 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-derived exosome (TEX) were internalized in both mesothelial and gastric cancer cells in a cellular origin non-specific manner. Expression of adhesion- related molecules, such as fibronectin 1 (FN1) and laminin gamma 1 (LAMC1), were increased in mesothelial cells after internalization of TEX from gastric cancer cell line and malignant pleural effusion. Immunohistochemistry demonstrated higher expression of FN1 and LAMC1 in the disseminated peritoneal membrane than in the benign peritoneal membrane.