Possibility of Mesenchymal Stem Cells-derived Peptide Therapy for Aortic Aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Usui Akihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荏原 充宏  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA准主任研究者 (10452393)
加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
成田 裕司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
緒方 藍歌  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70718311)
蟹江 慧  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (80636407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 産生因子 / ペプチド / progranulin / SLPI / 抗炎症作用 / Progranulin / マクロファージ / 液性因子 / 培養上清 / 徐放性担体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aortic aneurysm (AA) is a life-threatening disease associated with risk of aortic rupture. AA is caused by atherosclerosis and chronic inflammation, which contribute to expansion of the aorta. We have reported that ATII-induced AA model mice that received intravenous injection of MSCs exhibited regression of AA via immunomodulation, anti-inflammatory and tissue repair properties, mediated by paracrine effects. To identify soluble proteins secreted from MSCs, the conditioned medium of MSCs was analyzed using a protein array. We identified Progranulin (PGRN) and secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI) which participate in anti-inflammation. Intraperitoneal injection of recombinant protein PGRN and SLPI exhibited regression of AA. Using our original peptide array technology, we discovered a short-chain peptide derived from amino acids sequence of SLPI. We demonstrated that the short-chain peptide had a potency of anti-inflammation in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに間葉系幹細胞による大動脈瘤縮小効果を報告してきたが、幹細胞療法は投与した細胞の安全性を担保する必要があり、臨床応用へのハードルが高い。それに比べ、MSC産生因子から合成するペプチドによる治療は、投与幹細胞に起因する問題(腫瘍化や異所性形質転換)を回避することができる。また、合成ペプチドは抗原性がないため安全性は確保できると考える。本研究では、MSC産生因子から同定したタンパクPGRNとSLPIが大動脈瘤治療に有効であることを確認した。また、このタンパクのアミノ酸配列をリファレンスとしたペプチドも抗炎症作用を認めている。従って、本研究で得られた成果は学術的・社会的意義があると考える。