Development of next-generation type autologous heart valve (biovalve)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takewa Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
Research Collaborator TATSUMI eisuke
NAKAYAMA yasuhide
SUMIKURA hirohito
KISHIMOTO satoru
NAITO noritsugu
IIZUKA kei
AKIYAMA daichi
IWAI ryosuke
FUNAYAMA marina
KATAGIRI nobumasa
TAKESHITA daisuke
OHNUMA kentaro
FUJII yutaka
TOGO konomi
MIZUNO toshihide
TSUKIYA tomonori
KAKUTA yukihide
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓弁膜症 / 人工弁 / 自家組織 / 組織工学 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing a novel tissue-engineered heart valve (biovalve) with a unique in-body tissue engineering. In this study, the feasibility and time-course histological change after implantation were investigated in large animal experiments. Two types of biovalves (a full-root type and a stent valve for transcatheter implantation) were developed. The biovalve consists of completely autologous connective tissues and fibroblasts. The full-root type was implanted in the pulmonary artery, and the stent-valve type was implanted with transcatheter technique into in situ the aorta or the pulmonary artery. Successfully implanted biovalves reached to maximum 43 months. Histological examination showed the autologous cells covering the laminar surface of the valve leaflets and also repopulating into the connective tissues. The biovalves can adapt their histological structure to the environment, and have a potential to be used for viable bioprosthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた学術的な意義としては、簡便でしかも安価な方法で自己組織からなる人工心臓弁を作製可能であり、しかも良好な機能と抗血栓性を年単位で維持することを、大動物試験で示したことである。さらに、幹細胞を使用しないでも自己弁組織に近い構造に変化し、成長の可能性も期待できることを示したことは、小児の心臓弁置換術に使用する可能性も示したことで社会的意義は大きい。