Development of personalized lung cancer vaccine targeting neoantigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 和弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00647935)
小原 收  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, その他部局等, 副所長 (20370926)
垣見 和宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
松下 博和  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80597782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / 遺伝子変異 / neoantigen / 個別化医療 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌ワクチン / 原発性肺癌 / 癌免疫療法 / 次世代シーケンス / イムノグラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop personalized lung cancer vaccine targeting neoantigens. We established an algorithm to estimate individual potential neoantigens from cancer specimens using somatic mutation analysis and MHC binding predictions. Potential neoantigens were further prioritized using RNAseq data. Immunogenicity of predicted neoantigens were evaluated using healthy donor PBMC. Additionally, aiming for the personalized immunotherapy of lung cancer including neoantigen vaccines, we developed an immunogram to evaluate and visualize cancer-immunity cycle status in each patient.