Perspective of targeting tumor microenvironment in non-small-cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
shintani yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90572983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 正人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
川村 知裕  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528675)
奥村 明之進  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
舟木 壮一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50464251)
井上 匡美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10379232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / 癌周囲微小環境 / 上皮間葉移行 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 抗線維化剤 / IL-6 / TGF-β / 癌幹細胞様形質 / 肺癌治療 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor microenvironment is composed of different types of stromal cells that represent a key component of tumor progression. We have reported that TGF-β signaling mediates epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) in non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cells. In order to identify new targets for prevention of metastasis, it is important to understand the molecular mechanisms that drive EMT. Interaction between cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) and tumor cells have shown increased tumor cell survival via several pathways including EMT. We showed that IL-6 from CAFs enhanced TGF-β induced EMT in NSCLC cells. Furthermore, an anti-fibrotic agent significantly inhibited production of IL-6 or TGF-β1 of CAFs, resulting in inhibition of the EMT change in NSCLC cells. In in vivo examination, the anti-fibrotic agent also suppressed the tumor progression. Targeting CAFs as a therapeutic strategy against cancer is an intriguing concept that would benefit from further study.