Transplantation studies of tissue engineered tracha and lung regenerated from recellularized xenogeneic-decellularized scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tomoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30437884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 英司  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (00245044)
李 桃生  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
樋上 賀一  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (90253640)
秋田 定伯  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90315250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺再生 / 気管再生 / 脱細胞化 / 臓器移植 / 異種移植 / 組織骨格 / 移植免疫 / 肺移植 / 気管移植 / 再生医療 / 細胞外マトリックス / 組織工学 / 移植 / 再生 / 再細胞化 / 移植・再生医療 / 肺 / 気管 / マトリックス / ラット / ブタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have two major achievements in the present study. ① In the animal decellularized lung scaffold, α-gal epitope, which induce hyper acute reaction in human, was decreased. In addition, α-gal epitope disappeared after the recellularization with human cells. The result suggest transplantation of engineered lung using xeno-decellualrized scaffold will cause little immunoreaction in the human body. ② After the endothelial cell and adipose derived stromal cell (ASC) seeding in the decellularized scaffold, ASC differentiate into pericyte and suppress hemorrhage after the engineered lung transplantation. ASC might play role for vascular maturation. The other hand, xenotransplantation between rat and guinea pig was technically quite difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の最終形態は、同種や異種の脱細胞化組織骨格を土台とした、自己の再生肺の創出である。臨床応用できるようになれば、現在の移植医療で不足する臓器を一気に解消でき、また、理論的には免疫抑制剤も不要になるため、移植再生医療の革新的な治療法になると考えられる。気管においては、この技術によって、自己の細胞を持つ気管や気管支を、より安価でより簡便に作成可能となる。この手法による再生研究は米国で先行しているが、今後の臓器再生の主流になることも予想される。また細胞接着や幹細胞技術の様々な研究分野に関連しており、この研究を進めること自体が、臓器再生について深い知見を得ることに繋がると考える。