Infiltrative drug delivery by additional application of shock wave on pulsed water jet.
Project/Area Number |
15H04945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 桂一 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (00737926)
川口 奉洋 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10723447)
大谷 清伸 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 薬剤デリバリー / 医工連携 / ジェットメス / 医療機器開発 / 衝撃波 / ドラッグデリバリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water jet dissection has been clinically applied to achieve maximum resection of well-demarcated lesion under preservation of small vessels. However, removal of infiltered lesion is still challenging. On the other hands, shock waves (SW) changes permeability of membrane transiently. The purpose of present study is to develop pulsed water jet that can infilter the liquid from the surface of dissection plane using low overpressure SW which do not cause brain damage. Pulsed water jet+ SW have been applied in the swine brain after development of prototype of generator. Relationship between energy, frequency, and water amount were evaluated by high speed photography, pressure measurement, and test in phantom model. The histological specimen and intraoperative finding showed the infiltration of pigmented liquid into brain parenchyma without significant damage as deep as 3 mm. Present results showed possibility of injecting drug into brain parenchyma without significant brain damage using SW.