A systematic approach to achieving glioblastoma cure via targeting glioma stem cells: PART2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA CHIFUMI  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260320)
Research Collaborator OKADA MASASHI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリオブラストーマ / 神経膠芽腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, to further advance to clinical application the achievements attained in our previous studies on glioma stem cells, we searched for drugs that can enhance the effect of metformin and, through the drug repurposing strategy, JNK inhibitors that are effective against cancer stem cells. As a result, we identified AS602801 and CEP-1347 as such JNK inhibitors with known safety profiles in humans. Moreover, we have unexpectedly succeeded in identifying a drug that has selective cytotoxicity against glioma stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん(悪性新生物)は長年にわたり我が国の死亡原因圧倒的第1位を維持しており、がんの克服は国家的にも重要な課題である。本課題はがんの再発・転移の主要因と考えられているがん幹細胞に着目し、そのがん幹細胞に作用することで再発・転移を防ぎがん根治が期待できるがん幹細胞治療薬開発を目指そうとする課題である。本課題ではすでにヒトへの安全性が確認されている薬剤の中からがん幹細胞に有効な薬剤を見出し、しかもその効果を前臨床試験レベルで確認ずみであるなど、がん根治薬の臨床応用に向けて大きな一歩となりうる成果を挙げた。