Development of a New 4-Dimensional, Multilayered, Surgery-Assisting Platform with Multimodal Optic-Radiological Image Integration (MORI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII MASAZUMI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10335036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bagarinao E.  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (00443218)
森 健策  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10293664)
前澤 聡  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (90566960)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMORI / ナビゲーション / 画像誘導手術 / 術中MRI / 画像融合技術 / navigation / 3D virtual image / 高度な画像融合 / 手術ナビゲーション / intraoperative MRI / 画像統合 / ステレオ画像 / 高次脳機能 / 言語 / 覚醒下手術 / 手術支援技術 / Navigation / 3D Virtual Image
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been remarkable advancements in the neurosurgical operation theaters, such as operative microscopes, endoscopes, fluorescence imaging and blood flow imaging. Moreover, intraoperative brain mapping has become common to localize and evaluate brain functions. In our study, we have developed a new image integration technology which allow us to fuse among various optical imaging modalities and radiological images, such as images of MRI and CT (Multimodal Optico-Radiological Image Integration; MORI). We have confirmed usefulness of the technology in several clinical settings, demonstrating that it enable us to identify both functional brain areas obtained by intraoperative brain mapping, and remnant tumor infiltrating bran areas shown by intraoperative fluorescence imaging on anatomical images. The technology could enhance future development of a new and comprehensive surgical information platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MORIによる高度な画像統合技術は、これ自体が従来の光学式・磁場式と異なる新たな手術ナビゲーション機能の実現につながるとともに、それと同時に、これまでの単純な手術ビデオ映像記録を超える、MRI、CT、PETなど臨床放射線画像情報と手術情報を統合した3次元の有機的な情報の経時的記録(=4次元的手術情報プラットフォーム)として機能することが期待される。これにより、今後の手術安全、臨床情報の詳細解析等につながるはずである。