Development of cell and molecular imaging and possible medical treatment for cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kazuhiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 俊浩  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20573182)
椎野 顯彦  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 准教授 (50215935)
中村 紳一朗  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (50307980)
地藤 純哉  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50534161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Tomohiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40633144)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Keiichi
MIYATA Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscerebral aneurysm / animal model / MR imaging / medical treatment / 脳動脈瘤 / 炎症 / イメージング / 脳神経疾患 / 動物モデル / マクロファージ / プロスタグランジン / MRイメージング / MR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral aneurysms (CAs) is a common disease in general public with prevalence between 1% and 5%, and subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) mostly caused by rupture of CAs is still a serious disease. In this project, we established and modified rat and monkey ecerbral aneurysmal models including a rupture model, analyzed critical cell and molecular candidates for cerebral aneurysmal development, tried to develop MR imaging systems using specific contrast medium for detection of rupture-prone cerebral aneurysms and set a live imaging to observe a real-time alteration in rat cerebral aneurysms. We also tested several possible medical treatments to stabilize cerebral aneurysms in animal models.