Elucidation of blood flow control mechanisms for establishing a wide area of simulator of brain circulation after cerebral revascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiroharu Kataoka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40359815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 高伸  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員(研究院客員准教授) (00468852)
中村 匡徳  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
宮本 享  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70239440)
梅津 光生  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
高橋 淳  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (90551408)
樋口 隆弘  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30739850)
飯田 秀博  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30322720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイパス術 / 数値流体力学 / 脳動脈瘤 / 虚血性脳血管障害 / 脳血管疾患 / 脳血行再建術 / シミュレーション / 流体工学 / 脳神経疾患 / 流体力学 / 脳神経疾疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral revascularization is an established surgical treatment for intracranial aneurysm and ischemic cerebrovascular disease. However, one problem of this treatment is that we cannot predict the postoperative hemodynamics. In this study, we have integrated the measurement of blood flow in intracranial arteries by phase contrast MRI, measurement of cereral blood flow by PET/SEPCT and computationla fluid dynamics (CFD), and have clarified a part of mechanisms of local vascular adjustment and redistribution of cerebral blood flow after revascularization surgery. Results of this study will lead to the development of a simulator for cerebral blood flow in the whole brain area which predicts postoperative hemodynamics, and will contribute to the improvement of treatment results after revascularization surgery.