Investigation of allogeneic synovial mesenchymal stem cells for cartilage and meniscus regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (10345291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 邦和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20323694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conflicting evidence exists regarding the immunosuppressive capacity of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). Our aim was to examine the effects of inducing recipient T cell responses by dead allogeneic MSCs and of suppressing the responses by living MSCs. Synovial fluid (SF) was obtained from patients who underwent knee surgeries. SF mononuclear cells were co-cultured with dead allogeneic MSCs. Immunosuppressive capacity of MSCs was verified by the addition of living MSCs to the co-culture. CD141+ dendritic cells and CD141lowCD11b+CD14+ macrophages were identified in patient SF. Dead allogeneic MSCs were taken up by synovial APCs and induced T cell proliferation and cytokine production such as granzyme B and IL-6. Addition of living MSCs counteracted T cell proliferation and granzyme B production. Dead allogeneic MSCs elicited cytotoxic T cell responses with the help of Th1 cytokines but living MSCs counteract this and direct intra-articular environment to anti-inflammatory condition.