londitudinal study for locomotive function for community living elderly peoples and improvement of motor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yukiharu  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50208500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今釜 史郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40467288)
酒井 忠博  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60378198)
八田 武志  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者運動器障害 / 変形性膝関節症 / 運動機能評価 / ロコモ症候群 / 認知機能 / 地域住民検診 / 高齢者運動プログラム / 人工知能 / 長期縦断研究 / 変形性関節症 / 変形性脊椎症 / Time Up Go test / 認知機能評価 / 高次脳機能評価 / 高齢者住民検診 / 縦断研究 / 運動介入方法 / 認知症 / 骨粗鬆症 / ロコモーティブ症候群 / 一般住民検診 / QOL / 運動向上プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the locomotive syndrome in the community living elderly peoples.
Londitudinallocomotive function was investigated in the community living elderly peoples in Yakumo town. And programs for improveing motor function were also investigated. Healthy volunteers, 244 peoples (male:116, female:128) were included in this study. Average age were 64.8 years old. A 10m walking speed, Time uo and go test (TUG), standing up from 40cm height, and two-step test were examined. TUG and two step test were signifivcantlly corretated. Locomo 25 questionaire were weakly correlated with TUG. TUG and 40cm standing up test were signifivcantlly corretated. The program for the people with locomotive syndrome should walk fast with a longer steps.
In conclusion, TUG is an excellent functional test to identify the locomotive syndrome for the community living elderly peopeles.