A research targeting subchondral bone fragility to prevent osteoarthritis progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsda Shuichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40294938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 宣  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70397537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨 / 軟骨下骨 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨形成薬 / 関節軟骨 / 整形外科学 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to investigate the influence of subchondral bone fragility (SBF) on the progression of the knee osteoarthritis by using a novel rat model, and to examine the preventive effect of parathyroid hormone (PTH) on cartilage degeneration. The combination of SBF and meniscal tear led to the abnormal subchondral bone microarchitecture, compared with meniscal tear alone. Moreover, SBF with meniscal tear enhanced articular cartilage degeneration and increased the expression of MMP-13 and type X collagen, compared with meniscal tear alone. The administration of PTH decreased the number of mast cells in the subchondral bone and improved the microstructural parameters of the subchondral bone, and delayed the progression of articular cartilage degeneration. These results suggest that SBF is one of the factors underlying the osteoarthritis development, and that the administration of PTH is a potential therapeutic treatment for preventing OA progression.