Investigation of functional roles of mutant IDH as specific mutations in cartilage-forming tumors and its application for the development of treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toguchida Junya  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 永輝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90620344)
岡本 健  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30414113)
池谷 真  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (20442923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Watanabe Akira  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60506765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordschondrosarcoma / IDH / iPSC / p16 / IDH遺伝子 / 軟骨形成性腫瘍 / iPS細胞 / 軟骨腫瘍 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / ヒストンメチル化 / 軟骨形成腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations of IDH gene are driver mutations in cartilage-forming tumors. To understand the mechanism of tumor specificity and functional role of IDH mutations in tumorigenesis of cartilage-forming tumors, we have performed experiments using human iPS cells. We established iPS cells with a drug-inducible mutant IDH gene in the AAVS1 locus and induced the expression of mutant IDH after the differentiation into mesenchymal stem cells (MSC). As a result, we have observed that mutant IDH has an inhibitor effect for the growth of MSC and as for the effects on differentiation, it inhibited osteogenesis and promoted the expression of cartel-related genes. To recapitulate the tumorigenesis in vitro, we further introduced the knock-out type mutations of p16 gene as a passenger mutation into IDH-AAVS-iPSCs and investigated the tumor forming capacity of iMSCs with mutant IDH and without p16 gene.