Development of 3D simulation system for deformity correction of the extremities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURASE TSUYOSHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50335361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 啓之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00432542)
岡田 潔  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40576279)
岡 久仁洋  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50724085)
吉川 秀樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 理事・副学長 (60191558)
吉田 清志  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50645570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変形矯正 / コンピューターシミュレーション / 四肢機能再建学 / 三次元解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By further developing the technology for deformity correction of the extremity that we had been working on, we aimed to apply the technique to the cases with sever shortening, those showing complex dynamics of the adjacent joint, those with bilateral involvement whom the healthy data is not available, etc. In order to achieve the purposes, we worked on the following technology developments; 1) Combination function of external fixation and navigation system, 2) Establishment of the method of prediction of normal bone shape, 3) 3D dynamic analysis technology for deformity correction simulation (soft tissue simulation), 4) Establishment of precisely locating the custom-made guide with use of 2D/3D registration technique. As a result, we achieved the initial goals for all items and succeeded in developing an advanced three-dimensional simulation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度な短縮変形を有する症例に対しても創外固定を用いて正確な矯正手術を行うことが可能となった。また、変形矯正骨切りシミュレーションにおいて健側の正常モデルがない症例にも対応することが可能でとなった。一部の骨データから全体の形状を予測することができるため、術前のCTによる被曝量を大幅に低減することが可能となった。さらに、軟部組織シミュレーションの技術開発により、骨変形に伴う関節可動域制限のバイオメカニクスによる病態解明が格段に進歩した。これらの3次元手術シミュレーションシステムの発展的開発により、関節運動、疾患の病態を明らかとし、様々な変形に対する革新的治療方法を確立した