Analysis of novel communication factor exosomes for the treatment and diagnosis of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Shigeru  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 義雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20415657)
石川 正和  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (60372158)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性関節症 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 軟骨細胞 / 糖鎖 / マイクロENA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on novel communication factor exosomes including microRNA (miRNA) in osteoarthritis (OA). We performed miRNA expression profiling in chondrocytes and exosomes using mesenchymal stem cells (MSC), normal- and OA-derived chondrocytes, and also performed glycan profiling using these samples. Several miRNAs were highly expressed in normal chondrocytes and chondrocytes-derived exosomes. These miRNAs were decreased in OA chondrocytes and OA chondrocytes-derived exosomes. Furthermore, MSC-derived exosome-formed miRNA reduced severity of OA in OA model mice. Thus, we newly generated these miRNAs knockout and cartilage specific transgenic mice. To examine the effects of chondrocytes-derived exosomes, pre-osteoclasts, pre-osteoblasts and pre-adipocytes were treated with chondrocytes-derived exosomes. Chondrocytes-derived exosomes inhibited osteoclastogenesis. These data suggest that exosomes including miRNA may play an important role in the pathogenesis and treatment of OA.