Project/Area Number |
15H04960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NIKAWA Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (20263824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曽我部 正博 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (10093428)
鈴木 穣 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
宮本 賢一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (70174208)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 筋萎縮 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化栄養素 / ユビキチンリガーゼCbl-b / 転写因子Egr / 筋拘縮 / 分子リハビリテーション / 遅筋の速筋化 / Egr / アコニターゼ / 国際宇宙ステーション / メカノセンシング / ミトコンドリア酵素 / オルガネラ相関 / Mitofusin-2 / メカノセンサー / カルシウムシグナリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Bedridden" not only reduces the quality of life for the elderly, it causes an excessive burden on caregivers and a sharp increase in social security expenses. The cause of this bedridden is muscle atrophy / contracture. In collaboration with JAXA (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency), we need to restore the function of mitochondria, a mechanosensor, to prevent atrophy and contracture of muscles. Continuing from the last fiscal year, this study demonstrates the effectiveness of a new rehabilitation method to elucidate the mechanism of muscle atrophy and muscle contracture caused by Unloading, such as weightlessness and bedridden, and intake of functional ingredients enabling mitochondrial function recovery did.