Investigation of epigenetic therapeutic targets for musculoskeletal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yuuki Imai  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (10423873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Inoue Kazuki  愛媛大学, 学術支援センター, 助教 (60623725)
Sakakibara Iori  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (50734662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 軟骨 / ゲノムワイド解析 / エピジェネティック制御因子 / Uhrf1 / DNAメチル化 / 軟骨細胞 / 運動器 / 分化 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological functions of Uhrf1 in skeletal tissues remain unclear. We show that limb mesenchymal cell-specific Uhrf1 conditional knockout mice (cKO) exhibit remarkably shortened long bones that have morphological deformities due to dysregulated chondrocyte differentiation and proliferation. Especially, Mmp13 expression was significantly increased in both mRNA and protein levels in cKO mice. Integrative analyses using RNA-seq and MBD-seq revealed that Uhrf1 deficiency decreased genome-wide DNA methylation and increased gene expression through reduced DNA methylation in the promoter regions of 28 genes, including Hspb1. Hspb1 knockdown in cKO chondrocytes can normalize abnormal expression of genes involved in chondrocyte differentiation such as Mmp13. These results indicate that Uhrf1 governs cell-type specific transcriptional regulation by controlling the genome-wide DNA methylation status and regulating consequent cell differentiation and skeletal maturation.