Development of an innovative imaging system for clarifying cell-cell interactions linking cancer bone metastasis and bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Takeshi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70264421)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / シグンル伝達 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to visualize and analyze the intercellular interaction of cancer cells and microenvironmental cells in breast cancer bone metastases in living mouse, we developed an innovative fluorescence imaging system of multicolor imaging with high spatial resolution or high temporal resolution within the bone marrow. Furthermore, we established bone metastasis models using breast cancer cell lines expressing various fluorescent proteins, and successfully imaged cancer cells and microenvironment including blood vessels, stromal cells, matrix collagen in the bone marrow. Finally, in bone marrow, we identified breast cancer cells that are involved in resistance to anticancer drugs that survive administration of 5 FU of anticancer drugs, and succeeded in imaging the interaction with various microenvironmental cells.