Regulation of bone homeostasis by sex hormones and hypoxia responsive molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (70383768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 整形外科 / 破骨細胞 / 性ホルモン / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen deficiency due to menopause causes activation of osteoclastic bone-resorption leading to osteoporosis development. We found that HIF1α, a hypoxia responsive transcription factor, was expressed in osteoclasts under an estrogen deficient condition. Then, we screened and identified several HIF1α inhibitors as candidate therapeutic agents for postmenopausal osteoporosis treatment (published in 2016). We also found that HIF1α was expressed in osteoclasts in male osteoporosis model mice (published in 2016). We demonstrated that reduction of bone mass in male osteoporosis model mice could be completely abrogated by administration of the HIF1α inhibiting agents, all of which were identified by us (published in 2017).