Development of novel therapeutic strategies for bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suehara Yoshiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70509405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 英介  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (40365292)
北野 滋久  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (60402682)
齋藤 剛  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80439736)
窪田 大介  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70638197)
Research Collaborator KOHSAKA Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 骨軟部肉腫 / プロテオミクス / 融合遺伝子 / チロシンキナーゼ / 免疫応答 / がんクリニカルシークエンス / タンパク質発現解析 / 小胞体ストレス / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子変異解析 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research projects conducted comprehensive researches harboring the proteomics, genomics, molecular pathogenesis and immune response of bone and soft tissue sarcomas, with an emphasis on the clinical translation of potential diagnostic markers and therapeutic targets.
In this study, we focused on some of t our main projects as follows: (1) Proteomic analyses of bone and soft tissue tumors, (2) The identification of novel tyrosine kinase mutations in lung cancer, (3) Immune response analyses of bone and soft tissue tumors. In this study, We successfully identified several novel therapeutic targets and biomarkers. We think that these identified gene and proteins may be useful for clinical application in the setting of bone and soft tissue tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、難治性かつ「希少癌」である骨軟部腫瘍の生命予後の改善を目的として、治療成績向上の要となる腫瘍発生・悪性化・治療抵抗の原因因子を特定し、その結果に基づいた新規バイオマーカーや治療標的の開発を進めた。具体的には症例試料の確保、そして他癌で成功を収めている最新研究手法((1)組織型特異的融合遺伝子のタンパク質発現解明、
(2)免疫応答解析による免疫担当細胞プロファイリング、(3) TK阻害剤などが奏効するTK遺伝子変異の探索)を取り入れて研究を推進することで新規治療法開発を行い、希少癌患者の生命予後改善を試みた。