Genome-wide association study of non-vertebral fractures in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikari Katsunori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80343557)
Research Collaborator SHIMAZAKI Miwako  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 初期研修医
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 骨折 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) are predisposed to having fracture. We tried to detect genetic risk factors for having non-vertebral fractures in relation to gender, age, disease activity and the other environmental factors. Clinical data were collected from the IORRA (Institute of Rheumatology, Rheumatoid Arthritis) cohort study that included more than 10,000 patients with RA from October 2000 to May 2015. Among them, a whole genome SNP genotyping by DNA microarray was conducted in more than 3,000 patients.. The statistical analyses including quality controls was evaluated using the PLINK software. We also studied the risk factors for fall that is associated with fracture, physical functions of the patients, and clinical studies of treating osteoporosis in patients with RA. The studies had successful results and we have to push forward with our future study plans on RA.