Role of Mechano-Sensing Signals in the Pathogenesis of Joint Contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kozo  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所, 顧問 (60126133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 泰宏  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究部長 (50313135)
江面 陽一  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50333456)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体不活動 / ロコモティブシンドローム / メカニカルストレス / 筋萎縮 / 関節固定 / 拘縮 / 不動性筋萎縮 / メカノバイオロジー / 動物モデル / リハビリテーション / 運動器科学 / 関節拘縮 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that massage-like mechanical interventions modulate immobilization-induced pro-inflammatory responses of macrophages in situ and alleviate muscle atrophy. Local cyclical compression (LCC) on mouse calves, which generates intramuscular pressure waves with amplitude of 50 mmHg, partially restores the thickness of calf muscle fibers, which is decreased by hindlimb immobilization using spiral wiring. LCC tempers the increases in the number of macrophage and the expressions of pro-inflammatory proteins in situ. The reversing effect of LCC on immobilization-induced thinning of muscle fibers is almost completely nullified when phagocytic macrophages are depleted. These results suggest that mechanical modulation of macrophage function is involved in physical inactivity-induced muscle atrophy and inflammation. Our findings may open a new path to develop a novel therapeutic or preventative strategy against disuse muscle atrophy, utilizing mechanical interventions.