Development of strategies for anesthesia emergence and tracheal extubation in patients with obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISONO SHIROH  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80212968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 輝彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30272305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Junko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80645531)
KITAMURA Yuji  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00436388)
Research Collaborator SATO Shin
KATO Shinichiro
MURAMATSU Takahiro
SHINOHARA Ayako
SUGANUMA Emiri
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 周術期気道管理 / 麻酔覚醒 / 抜管 / 高炭酸ガス / 周術期管理 / 呼吸管理 / 覚醒 / 残存筋弛緩 / スガマデクス / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 咽頭閉塞性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish safe strategy for anesthesia emergence and tracheal extubation in patients with obstructive sleep apnea, we explored detailed recovery process of consciousness level, respiration, circulation and their interactions, and tested influences of hypercapnia on emergence time and incidence of harmful airway reflexes during emergence from general anesthesia. Furthermore, we confirmed higher incidence of recurarization after injection of inadequate dose of sugammadex, and importance of alertness in recovery of upper and lower esophageal sphincters. Perioperative airway management strategy for patients with obstructive sleep apnea was established during the study period.