Studies on lower urinary tract dysfunction pathogenesis by complex systems network and dynamic homeostasis collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masayuki  山梨大学, その他部局等, 理事 (80197318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 修一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10280752)
富永 真琴  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90260041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIYAMA Mitsuharu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20422694)
SAWADA Norifumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (70402055)
KIRA Satoru  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10530115)
IHARA Tatsuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90622407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLower urinary tract / Clock genes / Mechanosensor / Metabolomics / Biomarker / nocturia / clock gene / noctrunal polyuria / metabolomics / 下部尿路機能障害 / 複雑系ネットワーク / 動的恒常性破綻 / 発症機序 / P2Y6受容体欠損マウス / 時計遺伝子異常 / 夜間頻尿 / TRPチャネル / 排尿機能学 / 下部尿路機能 / 動的恒常性 / 時計遺伝子 / 機械センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that ClockD19/D19 mice showed the phenotype of NOC/NP. The ClockD19/D19 mouse may be used as an animal model of NOC and NP.The gene expression of mechanosensor, Cx26 and VNUT was maintained at a higher level in spite of the sleep phase.We demonstrated that the time-dependent gene expressions, including clock genes, mechano-sensors, and ARMM, were reproducible in UCs. These findings demonstrated that UCs have the potential to progress research into the circadian functions of the lower urinary tract regulated by clock genes.The expressions of Cxs and TRP channels on urothelial cells in voided urine could be related to LUTS. Male lower urinary tract symptoms may develop due to abnormalmetabolic processes in some pathways. Potential new treatments for lower urinary tract symptoms can be developed by identifying changes in the amino acid profiles.